Welcome!
Welcome to the GR Database of The National Genebank of Tunisia.


Family Poaceae Barnhart, nom. cons.


Summary
Family number:
897
Last updated:
13 avril 2007
Alternate name:
Gramineae
Number of accepted genera:
789
Type genus:
Poa L.
Comments:
monocot family

Synonyms

Subdivisions of Poaceae Barnhart, nom. cons.
SubfamilyTribeSubtribe
Anomochlooideae
AnomochlooideaeAnomochloeae
AnomochlooideaeStreptochaeteae
AristidoideaeAristideae
ArundinoideaeArundineae
Bambusoideae
BambusoideaeArundinarieae
BambusoideaeBambuseae
BambusoideaeOlyreae
Chloridoideae
ChloridoideaeCynodonteae
ChloridoideaeEragrostideae
ChloridoideaeTriraphideae
ChloridoideaeZoysieae
DanthonioideaeDanthonieae
Ehrhartoideae
EhrhartoideaeEhrharteae
EhrhartoideaeOryzeae
EhrhartoideaePhyllorachideae
EhrhartoideaeStreptogyneae
Micrairoideae
MicrairoideaeEriachneae
MicrairoideaeIsachneae
MicrairoideaeMicraireae
Panicoideae
PanicoideaeAndropogoneae
PanicoideaeArundinelleae
PanicoideaeCentotheceae
PanicoideaeChasmanthieae
PanicoideaeCyperochloeae
PanicoideaeGynerieae
PanicoideaeHubbardieae
PanicoideaePaniceae
PanicoideaeSteyermarkochloeae
PanicoideaeThysanolaeneae
PanicoideaeTristachyideae
PanicoideaeZeugiteae
PharoideaePhareae
Pooideae
PooideaeAmpelodesmeae
PooideaeBrachyelytreae
PooideaeBrachypodieae
PooideaeBromeae
PooideaeBrylkinieae
PooideaeDiarrheneae
PooideaeLygeeae
PooideaeMeliceae
PooideaeNardeae
PooideaePhaenospermateae
PooideaePoeae
PooideaePoeaeAgrostidinae
PooideaePoeaeAirinae
PooideaePoeaeAlopecurinae
PooideaePoeaeAmmochloinae
PooideaePoeaeAveninae
PooideaePoeaeBrizinae
PooideaePoeaeCinninae
PooideaePoeaeColeanthinae
PooideaePoeaeCynosurinae
PooideaePoeaeDactylidinae
PooideaePoeaeLoliinae
PooideaePoeaeMiborinae
PooideaePoeaeMiliinae
PooideaePoeaeParapholiinae
PooideaePoeaePhalaridinae
PooideaePoeaePoinae
PooideaePoeaePuccinelliinae
PooideaePoeaeScolochloinae
PooideaePoeaeScribneriinae
PooideaePoeaeSesleriinae
PooideaePoeaeTorreyochloinae
PooideaeStipeae
PooideaeTriticeae
Puelioideae
PuelioideaeGuaduelleae
PuelioideaePuelieae
No images.


Google Scholar   

References:
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN Taxonomy). National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.tn-grin.nat.tn/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomyfamily?id=897. Accessed 9 août 2022.


NGBT Plant Germplasm System Distribution Policy

Plant germplasm is distributed to scientists, educators, producers and other bona fide research and education entities from National genebank of Tunisia active collection sites. The NGBT Curator and/or Research Leader will, in accordance with current NPGS policies and procedures, determine the legitimacy of a request when necessary.

Distributions to fulfill requests for repatriation of subsamples of germplasm collections to a country or community of origin, especially following natural or man-made catastrophes, are considered a high priority.

Although distributions for research, education, and repatriation are of the highest priority, the NPGS also encourages various seed-saver organizations and public gardens to conduct germplasm conservation activities that engage many individuals and groups throughout the country. Elements of the NPGS cooperate with seed-saver organizations and public gardens and may store germplasm for and distribute germplasm to such organizations.

Distribution of germplasm from NPGS collections to fulfill requests from individuals seeking free germplasm strictly for home use is generally considered an inappropriate use of limited resources and conflicts with U.S. Government policy of not competing with commercial enterprises. Requestors can be asked, in an appropriate manner, to justify the use of specific NPGS germplasm instead of suitable commercially available germplasm.

Accessions listed in the Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) database as “not available” due to insufficient or low viability seed and/or scheduled for regeneration will generally not be available for distribution.

Other accessions are listed in GRIN as “not available” because they are not a part of the NPGS collection per se, but are conserved in NPGS genebanks to meet specific needs as described later in the section entitled “Categories of Germplasm Distributed and Availability.” In this category are certain accessions of improved germplasm that are only available from the owner/developer. Other accessions require that specific conditions be met by the requestor before distribution is possible.

NPGS sites will not distribute germplasm internationally when they cannot comply with the importation or quarantine requirements of the recipient country unless the requestor can provide a valid waiver of such requirements.