Genus: Zingiber Mill.

 
Family: Zingiberaceae
Subfamily: Zingiberoideae
Tribe: Zingibereae
Common names: ginger
Genus number: 13047
Last updated: 21-janv.-2014
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with this spelling (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.11 & App. III) against the original spelling "Zinziber"

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Zingiber
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.tn-grin.nat.tn/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=13047. Accessed 30 octobre 2020.

The GRIN-Global Project The Global Crop Diversity Trust Bioversity International U.S Department of Agriculture

View disclaimer | About NGBT | Contact Us