Genera and generic subdivisions of Menispermaceae Juss., nom. cons.


  1. Abuta Aubl.
  2. Adeliopsis Benth.
  3. Albertisia Becc.
  4. Anamirta Colebr.
  5. Anisocycla Baill.
  6. Anomospermum Miers
  7. Antizoma Miers
  8. Arcangelisia Becc.
  9. Aspidocarya Hook. f. & Thomson
  10. Batania Hatus.
  11. Beirnaertia Louis ex Troupin
  12. Borismene Barneby
  13. Burasaia Thouars
  14. Calycocarpum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Spach
  15. Campylus Lour.
  16. Carronia F. Muell.
  17. Caryomene Barneby & Krukoff
  18. Chasmanthera Hochst.
  19. Chlaenandra Miq.
  20. Chondrodendron Ruiz & Pav.
  21. Cionomene Krukoff
  22. Cissampelos L.
  23. Cocculus DC.
  24. Coscinium Colebr.
  25. Curarea Barneby & Krukoff
  26. Cyclea Arn. ex Wight
  27. Desmonema Miers
  28. Dialytheca Exell & Mendonca
  29. Dioscoreophyllum Engl.
  30. Diploclisia Miers
  31. Disciphania Eichler
  32. Echinostephia (Diels) Domin
  33. Elephantomene Barneby & Krukoff
  34. Eleutharrhena Forman
  35. Elissarrhena Miers
  36. Epinetrum Hiern
  37. Fawcettia F. Muell.
  38. Fibraurea Lour.
  39. Gamopoda Baker
  40. Glossopholis Pierre
  41. Haematocarpus Miers
  42. Hyalosepalum Troupin
  43. Hyperbaena Miers ex Benth.
  44. Hypserpa Miers
  45. Jateorhiza Miers
  46. Kolobopetalum Engl.
  47. Legnephora Miers
  48. Leptoterantha Louis ex Troupin
  49. Limacia Lour.
  50. Limaciopsis Engl.
  51. Macrococculus Becc.
  52. Menispermum L.
  53. Miersiophyton Engl.
  54. Odontocarya Miers
  55. Orthogynium Baill.
  56. Orthomene Barneby & Krukoff
  57. Pachygone Miers
  58. Parabaena Miers
  59. Penianthus Miers
  60. Pericampylus Miers
  61. Perichasma Miers
  62. Platytinospora (Engl.) Diels
  63. Pleogyne Miers
  64. Pycnarrhena Miers ex Hook. f. & Thomson
  65. Pycnostylis Pierre
  66. Rameya Baill.
  67. Rhaptonema Miers
  68. Rhigiocarya Miers
  69. Rhopalandria Stapf
  70. Sarcolophium Troupin
  71. Sarcopetalum F. Muell.
  72. Sciadotenia Miers
  73. Sinomenium Diels
  74. Somphoxylon Eichler
  75. Sphenocentrum Pierre
  76. Spirospermum Thouars
  77. Stephania Lour.
  78. Strychnopsis Baill.
  79. Synandropus A. C. Sm.
  80. Synclisia Benth.
  81. Syntriandrium Engl.
  82. Syrrheonema Miers
  83. Taubertia K. Schum.
  84. Telitoxicum Moldenke
  85. Tiliacora Colebr.
  86. Tinomiscium Miers ex Hook. f. & Thomson
  87. Tinospora Miers
  88. Triclisia Benth.
  89. Tripodandra Baill.
  90. Tylopetalum Barneby & Krukoff
  91. Ungulipetalum Moldenke
  92. Zenkerophytum Engl. ex Diels
The GRIN-Global Project The Global Crop Diversity Trust Bioversity International U.S Department of Agriculture

View disclaimer | About NGBT | Contact Us