Genera and generic subdivisions of Zingiberaceae Martinov, nom. cons.


  1. Achasma Griff.
  2. Adelmeria Ridl.
  3. Aframomum K. Schum.
  4. Albina Giseke
  5. ×Alpingera F. Luc-Cayol
  6. Alpinia Roxb.
  7. Amomum Roxb.
  8. Aulotandra Gagnep.
  9. Boesenbergia Kuntze
  10. Brachychilum (R. Br. ex Wall.) Petersen
  11. Buekia Giseke
  12. Burbidgea Hook. f.
  13. Camptandra Ridl.
  14. Carenophila Ridl.
  15. Catimbium Juss.
  16. Caulokaempferia K. Larsen
  17. Cautleya Hook. f.
  18. Cenolophon Blume
  19. Cienkowskia Schweinf.
  20. Cienkowskiella Y. K. Kam
  21. Conamomum Ridl.
  22. Cornukaempferia Mood & K. Larsen
  23. Curcuma L.
  24. Curcumorpha A. S. Rao & D. M. Verma
  25. Cyphostigma Benth.
  26. Distichochlamys M. F. Newman
  27. Elettaria Maton
  28. Elettariopsis Baker
  29. Elmeria Ridl.
  30. Eriolopha Ridl.
  31. Etlingera Giseke
  32. Gagnepainia K. Schum.
  33. Gastrochilus Wall.
  34. Geanthus Reinw.
  35. Geocharis (K. Schum.) Ridl.
  36. Geostachys (Baker) Ridl.
  37. Globba L.
  38. Guillainia Vieill.
  39. Haniffia Holttum
  40. Haplochorema K. Schum.
  41. Hedychium J. Koenig
  42. Hellenia Willd.
  43. Hellwigia Warb.
  44. Hemiorchis Kurz
  45. Heritiera Retz.
  46. Hitchenia Wall.
  47. Hitcheniopsis (Baker) Ridl.
  48. Hornstedtia Retz.
  49. Kaempferia L.
  50. Kedhalia C. K. Lim
  51. Kolowratia C. Presl
  52. Languas J. Koenig ex Small
  53. Laosanthus K. Larsen & Jenjitt.
  54. Leptosolena C. Presl
  55. Mantisia Sims
  56. Martensia Giseke
  57. Nanochilus K. Schum.
  58. Newmania N. S. Ly & Skornick.
  59. Nicolaia Horan.
  60. Odontychium K. Schum.
  61. Paracautleya R. M. Sm.
  62. Parakaempferia A. S. Rao & D. M. Verma
  63. Paramomum S. Q. Tong
  64. Phaeomeria Lindl. ex K. Schum.
  65. Plagiostachys Ridl.
  66. Pleuranthodium (K. Schum.) R. M. Sm.
  67. Pommereschea Wittm.
  68. Psychanthus (K. Schum.) Ridl.
  69. Pyrgophyllum (Gagnep.) T. L. Wu & Z. Y. Chen
  70. Renealmia L. f.
  71. Rhynchanthus Hook. f.
  72. Riedelia Oliv.
  73. Roscoea Sm.
  74. Scaphochlamys Baker
  75. Siamanthus K. Larsen & Mood
  76. Siliquamomum Baill.
  77. Siphonochilus J. M. Wood & Franks
  78. Smithatris W. J. Kress & K. Larsen
  79. Stadiochilus R. M. Sm.
  80. Stahlianthus Kuntze
  81. Strobidia Miq.
  82. Tamijia S. Sakai & Nagam.
  83. Thylacophora Ridl.
  84. Vanoverberghia Merr.
  85. Zerumbet J. C. Wendl.
  86. Zingiber Mill.
The GRIN-Global Project The Global Crop Diversity Trust Bioversity International U.S Department of Agriculture

View disclaimer | About NGBT | Contact Us