Genera and generic subdivisions of Rubiaceae Juss., nom. cons.


  1. Adenosacme Wall. ex Miq.
  2. Adenothola Lem.
  3. Aeginetia Cav.
  4. Aetheonema Rchb.
  5. Afroknoxia Verdc.
  6. Agathisanthemum Klotzsch
  7. Alleizettea Dubard & Dop
  8. Amaracarpus Blume
  9. Ambraria Heist. ex Fabr.
  10. Amphiasma Bremek.
  11. Amphidasya Standl.
  12. Amphistemon Groeninckx
  13. Andersonia Willd., nom. inval.
  14. Anistelma Raf.
  15. Anotis DC.
  16. Antherura Lour.
  17. Anthorrhiza C. R. Huxley & Jebb
  18. Anthospermum L.
  19. Antoniana Tussac
  20. Aparinanthus Fourr.
  21. Aparine Guett.
  22. Aparinella Fourr.
  23. Apomuria Bremek.
  24. Appunia Hook. f.
  25. Arbulocarpus Tennant
  26. Arcytophyllum Willd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
  27. Argostemma Wall.
  28. Argostemmella Ridl.
  29. Aspera Moench
  30. Asperula L.
  31. Asterophyllum Schimp. & Spenn.
  32. Astiella Jovet
  33. Aucubaephyllum Ahlb.
  34. Axanthes Blume
  35. Axanthopsis Korth.
  36. Balfourina Kuntze
  37. Bartlingia Rchb.
  38. Bataprine Nieuwl.
  39. Batopedina Verdc.
  40. Baumannia K. Schum.
  41. Baumannia DC.
  42. Belicea Lundell
  43. Bellardia Schreb.
  44. Bellynkxia Mull. Arg.
  45. Bigelovia Spreng.
  46. Billardiera Vahl
  47. Blepharostemma Fourr.
  48. Borrera Spreng., orth. var.
  49. Borreria G. Mey.
  50. Bouvardia Salisb.
  51. Buchozia L'Her. ex Juss.
  52. Bupleuroides Moench
  53. Caelospermum Blume, orth. var.
  54. Calanda K. Schum.
  55. Callicocca Schreb.
  56. Callipeltis Steven
  57. Calycodendron A. C. Sm.
  58. Camptopus Hook. f.
  59. Caprosma G. Don, orth. var.
  60. Carapichea Aubl.
  61. Carinta W. Wight
  62. Carpacoce Sond.
  63. Carphalea Juss.
  64. Carterella Terrell
  65. Cephaelis Sw.
  66. Cephaleis Vahl, orth. var.
  67. Ceratites Sol. ex Miers
  68. Chaenocarpus Juss.
  69. Chaetostachydium Airy Shaw
  70. Chaetostachys Valeton
  71. Chamaedaphne Mitch.
  72. Chamaepentas Bremek.
  73. Chamisme Raf.
  74. Chassalia Comm. ex Poir.
  75. Chazaliella E. M. A. Petit & Verdc.
  76. Chesnea Scop.
  77. Chlorochorion Puff & Robbr.
  78. Chlorostemma (Lange) Fourr.
  79. Chytropsia Bremek.
  80. Cleisocratera Korth.
  81. Coccocypselum P. Browne
  82. Codaria Kuntze
  83. Coelospermum Blume
  84. Colladonia Spreng.
  85. Commitheca Bremek.
  86. Condalia Ruiz & Pav.
  87. Congdonia Mull. Arg.
  88. Conostomium (Stapf) Cufod.
  89. Conotrichia A. Rich.
  90. Coprosma J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
  91. Cordylostigma Groeninckx & Dessein
  92. Corynula Hook. f.
  93. Coursiana Homolle
  94. Coussarea Aubl.
  95. Craterispermum Benth.
  96. Cremocarpon Baill.
  97. Crucianella L.
  98. Cruciata Mill.
  99. Cruckshanksia Hook. & Arn.
  100. Crusea Cham. & Schltdl.
  101. Cuncea Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
  102. Cunina Gay
  103. Cymelonema C. Presl
  104. Cynanchica Fourr.
  105. Cynocrambe Gagnebin
  106. Damnacanthus C. F. Gaertn.
  107. Danais Comm. ex Vent.
  108. Dasus Lour.
  109. Dasycephala (DC.) Hook. f.
  110. Dasys Lem.
  111. Daun-Contu Adans.
  112. Decapenta Raf.
  113. Declieuxia Kunth
  114. Delpechia Montrouz.
  115. Democritea DC.
  116. Denscantia E. L. Cabral & Bacigalupo
  117. Dentella J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
  118. Dentillaria Kuntze
  119. Dibrachionostylus Bremek.
  120. Dichrospermum Bremek.
  121. Dictyospora Hook. f.
  122. Didymaea Hook. f.
  123. Dillenia Heist. ex Fabr.
  124. Dimetia (Wight & Arn.) Meisn.
  125. Diodella Small
  126. Diodia L.
  127. Diodioides Loefl., nom. inval.
  128. Diodois Pohl, nom. inval.
  129. Dioneiodon Raf.
  130. Diotocarpus Hochst.
  131. Diotocranus Bremek.
  132. Diphragmus C. Presl
  133. Diplophragma (Wight & Arn.) Meisn.
  134. Dirichletia Klotzsch
  135. Disodea Pers.
  136. Disperma J. F. Gmel.
  137. Dolianthus C. H. Wright
  138. Dolichopentas Karehed & B. Bremer
  139. Douarrea Montrouz.
  140. Dressleriopsis Dwyer
  141. Dukea Dwyer
  142. Durringtonia R. J. F. Hend. & Guymer
  143. Duvaucellia Bowdich
  144. Dychotria Raf.
  145. Dyctiospora Reinw. ex Korth.
  146. Dysoda Lour.
  147. Dysodidendron Gardner
  148. Dysosmia Miq.
  149. Ebelia Rchb.
  150. Edrastima Raf.
  151. Eionitis Bremek.
  152. Encopea C. Presl
  153. Endolasia Turcz.
  154. Endopogon Raf.
  155. Epidendroides Sol.
  156. Ereicoctis (DC.) Kuntze
  157. Ernodea Sw.
  158. Erythrodanum Thouars
  159. Euarthronia Nutt. ex A. Gray, nom. inval.
  160. Eumachia DC.
  161. Eumorphanthus A. C. Sm.
  162. Eurhotia Neck., nom. inval.
  163. Eurynome DC.
  164. Evea Aubl.
  165. Exallage Bremek.
  166. Famarea Vitman, orth. var.
  167. Faramea Aubl.
  168. Figuierea Montrouz.
  169. Froehlichia D. Dietr., orth. var.
  170. Froelichia Vahl
  171. Fructesca DC. ex Meisn.
  172. Fuchsia Sw.
  173. Furcatella Baum.-Bod., nom. inval.
  174. Gaertnera Lam.
  175. Galianthe Griseb.
  176. Galium L.
  177. Gallion Pohl, orth. var.
  178. Gallium Mill., orth. var.
  179. Galopina Thunb.
  180. Galvania Vand.
  181. Gamotopea Bremek.
  182. Ganguebina Vell., orth. var.
  183. Geocardia Standl.
  184. Geoherpum Willd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.
  185. Geophila D. Don
  186. Gerontogea Cham. & Schltdl.
  187. Gloneria Andre
  188. Gomezia Mutis, orth. var.
  189. Gomosia Lam., orth. var.
  190. Gomoza Cothen., orth. var.
  191. Gomozia Mutis ex L. f.
  192. Gomphocalyx Baker
  193. Gonotheca Blume ex DC.
  194. Gouldia A. Gray
  195. Grulhmannia Neck. ex Raf.
  196. Grumilea Gaertn.
  197. Grundlea Steud., orth. var.
  198. Grunilea Poir., orth. var.
  199. Guagnebina Vell.
  200. Gutenbergia Walp., orth. var.
  201. Guttenbergia Zoll. & Moritzi
  202. Gynochthodes Blume
  203. Gynochtodes Blume, orth. var.
  204. Hamiltonia Roxb.
  205. Hedyotis L.
  206. Hedythyrsus Bremek.
  207. Hemidiodia K. Schum.
  208. Heterophyllaea Hook. f.
  209. Hexasepalum Bartl. ex DC.
  210. Hexodontocarpus Dulac
  211. Heymia Dennst.
  212. Hindsia Benth. ex Lindl.
  213. Holocarpa Baker
  214. Holocarya T. Durand, orth. var.
  215. Holostyla Endl., orth. var.
  216. Homaloclados Hook. f.
  217. Hondbessen Adans.
  218. Houstonia Gronov.
  219. Hydnophytum Jack
  220. Hydrophylax L. f.
  221. Hymenocoleus Robbr.
  222. Hymenopogon Wall.
  223. Imantina Hook. f.
  224. Ipecacuanha Arruda
  225. Jontanea Raf.
  226. Jurgensia Raf.
  227. Kadua Cham. & Schltdl.
  228. Karamyschewia Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
  229. Kelloggia Torr. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
  230. Knoxia L.
  231. Kohautia Cham. & Schltdl.
  232. Lagotis E. Mey.
  233. Lasianthus Jack
  234. Lasiostoma Benth.
  235. Lathraeocarpa Bremek.
  236. Lawia Wight
  237. Laxmannia S. G. Gmel. ex Trin.
  238. Lecontea A. Rich.
  239. Leptodermis Wall.
  240. Leptopetalum Hook. & Arn.
  241. Leptostigma Arn.
  242. Leptunis Steven
  243. Lerchea L.
  244. Lipostoma D. Don
  245. Lippaya Endl.
  246. Listeria Neck. ex Raf.
  247. Litosanthes Blume
  248. Lygistum P. Browne
  249. Lygodisodea Ruiz & Pav.
  250. Macrandria (Wight & Arn.) Meisn.
  251. Macrosiphon Miq.
  252. Mallostoma H. Karst.
  253. Manettia Mutis
  254. Manostachya Bremek.
  255. Mapouria Aubl.
  256. Margaris Griseb., nom. inval.
  257. Margaritopsis C. Wright
  258. Marquisia A. Rich. ex DC.
  259. Maschalanthe Blume
  260. Maschalocorymbus Bremek.
  261. Megalopus K. Schum.
  262. Meionandra Gauba
  263. Melachone Gilli
  264. Mephitidia Reinw. ex Blume
  265. Mericarpaea Boiss.
  266. Mericocalyx Bamps
  267. Merismostigma S. Moore
  268. Metabolos Blume
  269. Mirmecodia Gaudich., orth. var.
  270. Mitchella L.
  271. Mitracarpus Zucc.
  272. Mitrasacmopsis Jovet
  273. Mitratheca K. Schum.
  274. Mitreola Boehm.
  275. Morinda L.
  276. Mouretia Pit.
  277. Mungos Adans.
  278. Mycetia Reinw.
  279. Myrmecodia Jack
  280. Myrmecoides Elmer, orth. var.
  281. Myrmedoma Becc.
  282. Myrmephytum Becc.
  283. Myrstiphylla Raf.
  284. Myrstiphyllum P. Browne
  285. Nacibaea Poir., orth. var.
  286. Nacibea Aubl.
  287. Naletonia Bremek.
  288. Neleixa Raf.
  289. Nemostylis Steven
  290. Nenax Gaertn.
  291. Neobaumannia Hutch. & Dalziel
  292. Neohymenopogon Bennet
  293. Neopentanisia Verdc.
  294. Neosabicea Wernham
  295. Neoschimpera Hemsl.
  296. Nertera Banks ex Gaertn.
  297. Nesohedyotis (Hook. f.) Bremek.
  298. Nettlera Raf.
  299. Neurocalyx Hook.
  300. Neurocarpaea R. Br., nom. inval.
  301. Nobula Adans.
  302. Nonatelia Kuntze
  303. Nonatelia Aubl.
  304. Normandia Hook. f.
  305. Notodontia Pierre ex Pit.
  306. Notopleura (Benth.) Bremek.
  307. Novatilia Wight, orth. var.
  308. Octavia DC.
  309. Octodon Thonn.
  310. Octomeria Pfeiff., orth. var.
  311. Oldenlandia L.
  312. Oldenlandiopsis Terrell & W. H. Lewis
  313. Olostyla DC.
  314. Omalocaldos Hook. f., orth. var.
  315. Ophiorrhiza L.
  316. Oreocaryon Kuntze ex K. Schum.
  317. Oreopolus Schltdl.
  318. Oribasia Schreb.
  319. Orthostemma Wall. ex Voigt, nom. inval.
  320. Otiophora Zucc.
  321. Otocephalus Chiov.
  322. Otomeria Benth.
  323. Oxyspermum Eckl. & Zeyh.
  324. Pachysanthus C. Presl
  325. Paederia L.
  326. Paedicalyx Pierre ex Pit.
  327. Pagamea Aubl.
  328. Palicourea Aubl.
  329. Panetos Raf.
  330. Paragophyton K. Schum.
  331. Paraknoxia Bremek.
  332. Parapentas Bremek.
  333. Paratriaina Bremek.
  334. Paravinia Hassk., orth. var.
  335. Pauridiantha Hook. f.
  336. Payera Baill.
  337. Pecheya Scop.
  338. Peckeya Raf., orth. var.
  339. Pegamea Vitman, orth. var.
  340. Pelaphia Banks & Sol., nom. inval.
  341. Pentacarpaea Hiern
  342. Pentacarpus Post & Kuntze, orth. var.
  343. Pentanisia Harv.
  344. Pentanopsis Rendle
  345. Pentas Benth.
  346. Pentodon Hochst.
  347. Peratanthe Urb.
  348. Perdicesca Prov.
  349. Petagomoa Bremek.
  350. Phialiphora Groeninckx
  351. Phuopsis (Griseb.) Hook. f.
  352. Phyllis L.
  353. Phyllopentas (Verdc.) Karehed & B. Bremer
  354. Phylohydrax Puff
  355. Pittierothamnus Steyerm.
  356. Placodium Hook. f.
  357. Placoma J. F. Gmel., orth. var.
  358. Placopoda Balf. f.
  359. Plethyrsis Raf.
  360. Pleureia Raf.
  361. Plocama Aiton
  362. Poederiopsis Rusby
  363. Pogonanthus Montrouz.
  364. Pogonolobus F. Muell.
  365. Poiretia J. F. Gmel.
  366. Polycycliska Ridl.
  367. Polyozus Lour.
  368. Pomangium Reinw.
  369. Pomax Sol. ex DC.
  370. Potima R. Hedw.
  371. Praravinia Korth.
  372. Pravinaria Bremek.
  373. Princea Dubard & Dop
  374. Prismatomeris Thwaites
  375. Pristidia Thwaites
  376. Pseudorachicallis Post & Kuntze, orth. var.
  377. Pseudorhachicallis Hook. f.
  378. Psychotria L.
  379. Psychotrophum P. Browne
  380. Psyllocarpus Mart. & Zucc.
  381. Pterostephus C. Presl
  382. Putoria Pers.
  383. Raritebe Wernham
  384. Readea Gillespie
  385. Relbunium (Endl.) Hook. f.
  386. Reussia Dennst., nom. inval.
  387. Rhodopentas Karehed & B. Bremer
  388. Rhodostoma Scheidw.
  389. Ricardia Adans., orth. var.
  390. Richardia L.
  391. Richardsonia Kunth
  392. Rojoc Adans.
  393. Ronabea Aubl.
  394. Ronabia St.-Lag., orth. var.
  395. Rotheria Meyen
  396. Rubeola Hill
  397. Rubeola Mill.
  398. Rubia L.
  399. Rudgea Salisb.
  400. Saldinia A. Rich. ex DC.
  401. Santia Wight & Arn.
  402. Saprosma Blume
  403. Sarcopygme Setch. & Christoph.
  404. Sarissus Gaertn.
  405. Scandentia E. L. Cabral & Bacigalupo, nom. inval.
  406. Schiedea Bartl., nom. inval.
  407. Schismatoclada Baker
  408. Schizangium Bartl. ex DC.
  409. Schizocolea Bremek.
  410. Schradera Vahl
  411. Sclerococcus Bartl., nom. inval.
  412. Scleromitrion (Wight & Arn.) Meisn.
  413. Serissa Comm. ex Juss.
  414. Sherardia L.
  415. Sicelium P. Browne
  416. Siderobombyx Bremek.
  417. Siphomeris Bojer
  418. Siphonandrium K. Schum.
  419. Spermacoce L.
  420. Spermacoceodes Kuntze
  421. Spermacon Raf.
  422. Spermadictyon Roxb.
  423. Sphaerophora Blume
  424. Squamellaria Becc.
  425. Staurospermum Thonn.
  426. Stellix Noronha
  427. Stelmanis Raf., nom. inval.
  428. Stelmotis Raf.
  429. Stenaria (Raf.) Terrell
  430. Stephanium Schreb.
  431. Stigmanthus Lour.
  432. Stigmatanthus Schult.
  433. Straussia A. Gray
  434. Streblosa Korth.
  435. Strempelia A. Rich. ex DC.
  436. Sulzeria Roem. & Schult., nom. inval.
  437. Suteria DC.
  438. Sykesia Arn.
  439. Symphyllarion Gagnep.
  440. Synaptantha Hook. f.
  441. Tapinopentas Bremek.
  442. Tapogomea Aubl.
  443. Taramea Raf., orth. var.
  444. Tardavel Adans.
  445. Teinosolen Hook. f.
  446. Tessiera DC.
  447. Tetralopha Hook. f.
  448. Tetramerium C. F. Gaertn.
  449. Tetraplasia Rehder
  450. Thamnoldenlandia Groeninckx
  451. Thecagonum Babu
  452. Thecorchus Bremek.
  453. Theligonum L.
  454. Theyodis A. Rich.
  455. Thiersia Baill.
  456. Thyridocalyx Bremek.
  457. Tontanea Aubl.
  458. Trevirania Heynh.
  459. Triainolepis Hook. f.
  460. Trichogalium Fourr.
  461. Trichostachys Hook. f.
  462. Triodon DC.
  463. Trisciadia Hook. f.
  464. Uncariopsis H. Karst.
  465. Uragoga Baill.
  466. Urceolaria Willd. ex Cothen.
  467. Urophyllum Wall.
  468. Vaillantia Hoffm., orth. var.
  469. Valantia L.
  470. Vanessa Raf.
  471. Vignaldia A. Rich.
  472. Vignaudia Schweinf., orth. var.
  473. Viscoides Jacq.
  474. Vissadali Adans.
  475. Wallichia Reinw. ex Blume
  476. Wiegmannia Meyen
  477. Wigmannia Walp., orth. var.
  478. Williamsia Merr.
  479. Xanthophytopsis Pit.
  480. Xanthophytum Reinw. ex Blume
  481. Zeuxanthe Ridl.
  482. Zwaardekronia Korth.
The GRIN-Global Project The Global Crop Diversity Trust Bioversity International U.S Department of Agriculture

View disclaimer | About NGBT | Contact Us